MULTILAW PRIVACY POLICY


Multilaw is a private company limited by guarantee with the Company Number
09603120 ("We"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

When visiting and using the Multilaw website, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (such as name, address, email address, payment details etc.) to enable you to use particular services on our site. These services might include correspondence regarding Multilaw newsletters, updates and events, online booking for events or conferences and registering to become a member of Multilaw.

THIS POLICY

This policy (together with our terms of use  and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our site www.multilaw.com (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act), the data controller is Multilaw of 125 Wood Street, London, EC2V 7AW.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you provide personal information to us or we collect personal information from you or third parties, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we treat and use this information.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for or place an order for a conference or event, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information or personal description and photograph.

  • Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information from you:
  • technical information, including cookies information (see below for more details on cookies), the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number; and
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics on our site. This is a web analytics tool provided by Google Inc. that uses cookies (please see below for more details on cookies) to track and report on how users use our site. Please note Google may also transfer this data to third parties when required to do so by law, or where those third parties process information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but please be aware that this may prevent you from using certain functionalities of our site. By using our site, you consent to the processing of this data by Google in this manner and for this purpose.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, referral parties, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers) and may receive information about you from them.

  • COOKIES
    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.


    What is a cookie?
    A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your browser on your computer or mobile phone device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer or mobile phone’s hard drive and which allows websites to store user preferences and information to provide a personalised experience. 

    For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookies Policy.

    USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

    We use information held about you in the following ways:

    Information you give to us.
    We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other events and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about our events or services we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please update your personal contact preferences / tick the relevant box situated on the preferences tab of your profile page on which we collect your data (the registration form);
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • Information we collect about you.
    We will use this information:

    to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about our events or services that may interest you or them.

  • Information we receive from other sources.
    We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

    Multilaw is a membership organisation, being an international network of law firms. Please note, we may share your data with individuals who are within our member firms.

    We may also share your information with selected third parties including:
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, such as sharing your personal information with our Payment Processing Company to allow them to process payments for services you have purchased.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. For example, Google Analytics (please see above).


    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Multilaw or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use  or terms and conditions for transactions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Multilaw, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technologyWhere we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Multilaw, 125 Wood Street, London, EC2V 7AW or info@multilaw.com.

    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

    CONTACT

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent by post, phone or email using the following details:

    Multilaw, 125 Wood Street, London, EC2V 7AW Telephone: 0207 726 2211 Email:info@multilaw.com