MULTILAW PRIVACY POLICY


Multilaw a private limited company by guarantee without share capital (company number 09603120) (“Multilaw”/ “we” / “our” / “us”) takes your privacy very seriously and is committing to protecting your personal data.

If you wish to contact us regarding this privacy policy, please see the contact details here. Multilaw is the data controller and our registered office is 125 Wood Street, London, United Kingdom, EC2V 7AW.

This privacy policy (together with the terms and use, which you can find here) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us either through your use of our website (https://www.multilaw.com/) (the “Website”), will be processed by us.

This privacy policy does not apply to websites that you may be able to access via links on the Website and/or activities offered by third parties. We are not responsible for the collection or use of your personal data from these third party websites. Please ensure you review any relevant policies on these sites.

TOPICS COVERED



Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU OR ABOUT YOU AND OUR SOURCES OF THAT DATA


We will collect, use, store and transfer the following data about you:

  • Data you give us. You may give us data about you:
    • by filing in a form on the Website, for instance, when you complete the “Brexposure Online Tool” form on our Website;
    • when you register your details to create an account with Multilaw to gain access and to receive:
      • newsletters with exclusive news and updates;
      • updates on Multilaw activities;
      • competition notifications; and
      • updates on Multilaw events,
    • when you use your account to provide details about yourself;
    • if you ask us to provide you with other marketing communications;
    • when you place an order on the Website and fulfilment of such order;
    • if you contact us or correspond with us (for example, by phone, email or otherwise) for any other reason, for example, to find out more about Multilaw, to book an event or in relation to your role within Multilaw (if applicable); or
    • when you provide us with comments, opinions and/or feedback or when you complete a survey, for example, about our services, sponsorship forms, charity donation forms, the Website, or any of our events;

  • Data we collect about you . We will collect the following personal data about you:
    • technical information, including the type of device (and its unique device identifier) you use to access the Website, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating systems, mobile network information and platform;
    • information your visit to the Website including full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time), pages you viewed, page response time, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page; and
    • if you attend any of our events, as photographs and video may be taken during the event which may include you.

  • Data we collect from or are provided by third parties. We may be given personal data about you by third parties such as when a Multilaw Member Firm provides your personal data in relation to you relating to:
    • attending an event;
    • providing your details to us to update our database of personnel at Member Firms;
    • including or updating your details that we publish on our Website;
    • your use or interaction with us via social media platforms including Twitter, LinkedIn and other social media platforms that we use from time to time; or
    • inputting details into our Referrals System.

    PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA


    We will use the personal data held about you for the purposes stated below:

    PURPOSE OF PROCESSING TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING
    To enable us to provide you with access to a Multilaw account via our Website. Your name, job title, qualification, organisation, team, business address, work phone number and work email address. Legitimate interests – to enable us to provide services to you as personnel of a Member Firm.
    To provide our Referral system to Member Firms. Referrer details including: name; job title; qualification; practice area, organisation (which will be a Multilaw Member Firm), number of referrals made. Receiver details including: name; job title; qualification; organisation (which will be a Multilaw Member Firm), number of referrals received. Name of person who recorded the referral and who last updated the referral. Legitimate interests – to enable us to provide referral services to our Member Firms.
    To enable us to process an initial enquiry made by you. Your name, title, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, organisation details (if applicable) and details of the enquiry. Legitimate interests – to enable us to respond to your enquiry.
    To enable us to process a booking request made on your behalf by a Member Firm or other organisation and book you onto a Multilaw event. Your name, title, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, organisation details (if applicable). Legitimate interests – to enable us to perform a contract with your organisation relating to your attendance at a Multilaw event.
    To book accommodation for you in relation to a Multilaw event which may include disclosing your details to the accommodation provider. Your name, title, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, passport details, dates of attendance, payment details. Legitimate interests – to enable us to perform a contract with your organisation relating to your attendance at a Multilaw event.
    To provide you with refreshments during a Multilaw event. Your name, details of the Multilaw event and any relevant dietary requirements (for example, request for gluten free refreshments) and information about relevant allergies. Consent.
    To provide you access to a Multilaw event relating to your access needs. Your name, details of the Multilaw event and any relevant access requirements. Consent.
    To facilitate your attendance at a Multilaw event, including networking at the event. Your name, title, address, telephone number, email address, organisation details. Legitimate interests – to facilitate networking at Mutlilaw events, including by publishing a delegate list and contact details to enable attendees to more easily contact each other.
    To process payment for charitable donations. Your name, title, address, firm name (if applicable), email address, payment details. Legitimate interests – to process payment that you have chosen to give to a charitable institution.
    To process payments for the provision of Multilaw services including attending events. Bank, credit or debit card details. Performance of a contract if you pay for attending the Multilaw event or legitimate interest (i.e. to allow us to perform our contract with your organisation) if your organisation is paying for the Multilaw event.
    To publish photos and video taken during a Multilaw event on social media, promotional materials and/or our Website. Photographs and videos taken of you in the background or as the subject. Legitimate interests – to facilitate networking and as a way to promote the event, the interests of Multilaw and Multilaw Member Firms.
    In the course of managing our social media channels such as our LinkedIn or Twitter. Your contact details (your LinkedIn or Twitter ID if applicable) and the technical information as mentioned above. Legitimate interest - to allow us to interact with you over social media and to promote our network.
    To deal with any complaints or concerns you have raised or to process any feedback received. Your name, title, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, organisation details (if applicable) and details of the complaint raised or feedback received. Legitimate interests – to enable us to improve our services.
    To manage our relationship with you, including;
  • dealing with any enquiries, correspondence, concerns or complaints you have raised with us;
  • notifying you about changes to our Website terms and conditions and privacy policy;
  • to interact with you through social media; or
  • asking you to leave a review or take a survey.
  • Your name, email address, address, work address, opinion and information about any concerns or issues you have raised. Performance of a contract and our legitimate interest – to enable us to keep our records updated and to better understand those who use our services (including Member Firms).
    To include you on our website as a person associated to a Member Firm. Your name, email address, work address, qualifications, area of practice, job title, telephone number (incl. mobile number), fax number, languages spoken, social media handles, photograph of you, Multilaw Committees you have joined, and any other data provided by you or your Member Firm. Legitimate interests – to provide details of Member Firm personnel for the purpose of furthering our services of providing a global network.
    If you are not personnel of a Multilaw Member Firm:
  • To send you monthly newsletters (which may contain content from a Member Firm) directly.
  • To disclose your details to Multilaw Member Firms in which you have expressed an interest in them for those Member Firms to email you with their marketing updates or to discuss services provided by that Member Firms.
  • First and last name, company, country where located and email address. Consent.
    If you are personnel of a Multilaw Member Firm:
    To provide you with marketing communications, for example, newsletters, updates and notifications, relating to Mulitlaw and its Member Firms, where you have registered as part of a Multilaw practice group or initiative .
    Your name, email address, work address, details of your organisation, qualifications, area of practice, job title, Multilaw Committees you have joined, and any other data provided by you or your Member Firm (if applicable). Legitimate interests – in engaging with you and your Member Firm to promote visibility of the Multilaw network;
    If you are a Member Firm contact partner, or office holder or committee member with Multilaw (for example, through chairing a practice group, participating in Multilaw’s appraisal committee, or a member of Multilaw’s executive committee or board) to contact you in relation to your role and to promote your firm’s membership of Multilaw by providing your details as a contact point for your firm in Multilaw’s printed and online directories. Your personal contact details, your opinions relevant to the role you fulfil for Multilaw and information relating to the role you fulfil for Member Firms and your attendance at meetings or calls. Legitimate interests – in engaging with you in relation to the role you fulfil for Multilaw and keeping records for Multilaw’s organisational purposes.
    If you are Multilaw Member Firm personnel, any details of feedback, relating to the services you provide that Multilaw has received which relates to you, including as part of the Multilaw appraisal process of Member Firms. Your personal contact details, your opinions relevant to the role you fulfil for Multilaw and information relating to the role you fulfil for Member Firms and your attendance at meetings or calls. Legitimate interests – maintaining quality control within Multilaw firms in seeking and receiving feedback, and carrying out an appraisal process.
    As part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure. Your personal contact details and the technical information mentioned above. Legitimate interest – to improve and ensure the safety of the Website.
    To compile reports (which do not personally identify you) of the usage of the Website. The technical information mentioned above. Legitimate interest – to improve the Website.
    To ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device. The technical information mentioned above. Legitimate interest – to improve the Website.
    To use data analytics to improve our Website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. The technical information mentioned above. Legitimate interest – to understand our Website visitors better, keep the Website updated and relevant and to develop our network and to inform our marketing strategy.
    To allow you or your organisation to supply goods and/or services to Multilaw. Name, email address, work address, details of your organisation. Performance of a contract.


    Where we need to collect personal data by law, under the terms of a contract we have with you, or in relation to your Member Firm’s membership, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

    Where we have a legal basis to use your personal data without consent (as we have described above), this policy fulfils our duty to process personal data fairly and lawfully and in a manner that you would expect given the nature of our relationship with you, by giving you appropriate notice and explanation of the way in which your personal data will be used.

    Where consent is required for our use of your personal data, by ticking the appropriate consent box or otherwise communicating your consent, you consent to our use of that personal data for the purposes covered by the specific consent that you have given.

    MARKETING


    As mentioned above, we would like to send you information by email about Multilaw which may be of interest to you. Where we rely on consent as our legal basis to send such material to you, we will not do so without your consent. In some circumstances, as described above, we rely on our legitimate interests to contact you for marketing purposes. You have the right to refuse to receive marketing at any time.

    We will not provide your personal data to other organisations so they can use your personal data for marketing purposes unless you request us to do so (for example to provide your details to Member Firms or to firms in jurisdictions where there is no Member Firm).

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


    We may share your personal data (including sensitive personal data, i.e. your medical information) with selected third parties in accordance with this policy, including:
  • service providers (for example, IT services, CRM services, event hosts and accommodation providers), business entities with whom we collaborate for the purposes of developing the Multilaw network, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you or your organisation;
  • our Member Firms and those personnel in Member Firms as appropriate;
  • professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website;
  • government or other law enforcement agencies, in connection with the investigation of unlawful activities or for other legal reasons (this may include your location information);
  • we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us, including your personal data, will be one of the transferred assets (however, we will let you know before this happens).

  • WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


    The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We also disclose personal data to our Member Firms and their personnel some of whom are outside the EEA.

    If you would like to find out more about this or obtain a copy of the relevant standard contractual clauses, please contact us at Multilaw Data Protection Compliance at 125 Wood Street, London, United Kingdom, EC2V 7AW or by email at "'+'m'+'a'+'i'+'l'+'t'+'o'+':'+'d'+'a'+'t'+'a'+'@'+'m'+'u'+'l'+'t'+'i'+'l'+'a'+'w'+'.'+'c'+'o'+'m'+'"'+'>'+'d'+'a'+'t'+'a'+'@'+'m'+'u'+'l'+'t'+'i'+'l'+'a'+'w'+'.'+'c'+'o'+'m'+'<'+'/'+'a'+'>'+'')

    SECURITY


    All the information you provide us with is stored on secure servers. We will use technical and organisation measures to safeguard your personal data.

    Where you have chosen (or we have given you) access details and/or a password which enable you to access your Multilaw account, you are responsible for keeping these access details and password confidential. We ask you not to share your access details and password with anyone.

    We maintain (and ensure that anyone we share your personal data with maintains) appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that an appropriate level of security in respect of all personal data we process. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website and you acknowledge that any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features which are appropriate to the type of personal data you have provided to try to prevent unauthorised access or inadvertent disclosure.

    RETAINING PERSONAL DATA


    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

    Even if you request that we erase your data, we may still need to keep it (please see below) or may keep it in a form that doesn’t identify you. If you have not agreed that we may use your personal data for marketing purposes (for example, to provide you with team updates and other marketing communications), we will keep your personal data for 6 years after you have made a purchase from us.

    YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS


    You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:
  • Access. You have the right to access data we hold about you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • Rectification or erasure. You have the right to request that we rectify or delete any personal data that we hold about you (unless we have the legal right to retain it). This right does not extend to non-personal data. Please note that your rights to request erasure may be limited by applicable law.
  • Restriction. You also have the right to restrict us from processing your personal data if the data is inaccurate, the processing is unlawful or we no longer need to your personal data for the purposes for which we hold it.
  • Data portability. You have the right to obtain personal data we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller if the legal basis for processing such personal data is consent.
  • Object /change of preferences. You have a right to request that we stop processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party). You have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. For example, if you have given your consent to receive team updates or other marketing communications, but have changed your mind, you have the ability to opt out from receiving such communications going forward by contacting us using the details provided below or by clicking the relevant link in any communications you receive.
  • Complaints. If for any reason you are not happy with the way that we have handled your personal data, please contact us. If you are still not happy, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Please note that if you ask us to stop processing your personal data in certain ways or erase your personal data, and this type of processing or data is needed to facilitate your use of the Website or the provision of products or services to you, you may not be able to use the Website or receive products or services from us as you did before. This does not include your right to object to direct marketing, which can be exercised at any time without restrictions. Please allow at least 3 working days for your request to be actioned.

    Please note that the rights mentioned above do not extend to non-personal data.

    If you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, please contact us at Multilaw Data Protection Compliance at 125 Wood Street, London, United Kingdom, EC2V 7AW or by email at "'+'m'+'a'+'i'+'l'+'t'+'o'+':'+'d'+'a'+'t'+'a'+'@'+'m'+'u'+'l'+'t'+'i'+'l'+'a'+'w'+'.'+'c'+'o'+'m'+'"'+'>'+'d'+'a'+'t'+'a'+'@'+'m'+'u'+'l'+'t'+'i'+'l'+'a'+'w'+'.'+'c'+'o'+'m'+'<'+'/'+'a'+'>'+'')

    PERSONAL DATA NOT COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY


    This privacy policy does not cover the processing of personal data in respect of:
  • our employees, who are subject to employee privacy policy.
  • our contractors, who are subject to contractor privacy policy.
  • candidates and prospective employees of Multilaw, who are subject to recruitment privacy policy.

  • CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


    Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, where appropriate, or notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

    Continued use of the Website will signify that you agree to such changes.

    HOW TO CONTACT US


    Questions, comments and requests regarding our privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Multilaw Data Protection Compliance at 125 Wood Street, London, United Kingdom, EC2V 7AW or by email at "'+'m'+'a'+'i'+'l'+'t'+'o'+':'+'d'+'a'+'t'+'a'+'@'+'m'+'u'+'l'+'t'+'i'+'l'+'a'+'w'+'.'+'c'+'o'+'m'+'"'+'>'+'d'+'a'+'t'+'a'+'<'+'/'+'a'+'>'+'')"'+'m'+'a'+'i'+'l'+'t'+'o'+':'+'d'+'a'+'t'+'a'+'@'+'m'+'u'+'l'+'t'+'i'+'l'+'a'+'w'+'.'+'c'+'o'+'m'+'"'+'>'+'@'+'m'+'u'+'l'+'t'+'i'+'l'+'a'+'w'+'.'+'c'+'o'+'m'+'<'+'/'+'a'+'>'+''). 

    Please also contact us if you would like to know more about our data processing activities, to update or amend any of your personal data which you have provided to us or if you believe our records relating to your personal data are incorrect.

    Our privacy policy was last updated on 23 August 2018.