Miller Nash
[…] N/A


 

Do the data protection laws in this jurisdiction have “extra-territorial effect” (i.e. do they apply to organisations outside this jurisdiction)?

ORS 646A.604: Data Breach Notification Law: whether you are in Oregon or not, if an Oregon resident’s Personal Information has been involved in a Security Breach, as that term is defined under the statute, notification must be provided to the affected Oregon residents in line with the Oregon notification statute.

 

The following rules specifically deal with marketing:

ORS 97.946: Advertising and Marketing Prohibitions: A person may not engage in unsolicited door to door or telephone advertising and marketing of prearrangement sales contracts or preconstruction sales contracts.

ORS 646.607: Prohibits the use of “unconscionable tactic[s] in connection with selling, renting or disposing of real estate, goods or services, or collecting or enforcing an obligation.”

ORS 646.608: No false or misleading advertising.

 

Do different rules apply to business-to-business and business-to-consumer marketing?

N/A

 

The following rules specially deal with electronic marketing (for example, by email, text message, WhatsApp message, online ads etc):